Beauty Entertainment Grammy Awards Listen

The Complete List of Nominees

grammy

It’s the highest night in music and an honor that few musicians take pleasure in. At the moment the Grammy group introduced its nominations for its 84 classes for 2019. The Grammy Awards will happen on February 10, 2019 stay from the Staples Middle in Los Angeles and this yr marks the 61st anniversary of this prestigious and glamorous occasion.

Need to know if any of your favorites made the minimize? Right here’s the complete listing of nominations:

Album of the yr:

Invasion Of Privateness — Cardi B
By The Method, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Scorpion — Drake
H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys — Submit Malone
Soiled Pc — Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Impressed By — Numerous Artists

Document Of The Yr:

“I Like It” — Cardi B, Dangerous Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Infantile Gambino
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Submit Malone That includes 21 Savage

Music of the yr:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar and SZA
“Boo’d Up” — Ella Mai
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“In My Blood” — Shawn Mendes
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Gray
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga and Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)

New artist:

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Worth
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Pop solo efficiency:

“Colors” — Beck
“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Woman Gaga
“Better Now” — Publish Malone

Pop vocal album:

Camila — Camila Cabello
Which means Of Life — Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener — Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
Lovely Trauma — P!nk
Fame — Taylor Swift

Dance recording:

“Northern Soul” — Above & Past That includes Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (That includes Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It” — Fisher
“Electricity” — Silk Metropolis & Dua Lipa That includes Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” — Digital Self

Dance/digital album:

Singularity — Jon Hopkins
Lady Worldwide — Justice
Treehouse — Sofi Tukker
Oil of Each Pearl’s Un-insides — Sophie
Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

Rock track:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Greta Van Fleet
“Jumpsuit” — Twenty One Pilots
“MANTRA” — Convey Me The Horizon
“Masseduction” — St. Vincent
“Rats” — Ghost

Rock efficiency:

“Four Out of Five” — Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell
“Made in America” — THE FEVER 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

City modern album:

Every thing Is Love — The Carters
The Youngsters Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Warfare & Leisure — Miguel
Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Rap album:

Invasion Of Privateness — Cardi B
Swimming — Mac Miller
Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
Daytona — Pusha T
Astroworld — Travis Scott

Greatest Nation Album:

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
Woman Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Quantity 2 — Chris Stapleton

Jazz vocal album:

My Temper Is You — Freddy Cole
The Questions — Kurt Elling
The Topic Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary VersaceIf
You Actually Need — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Carried out By Vince Mendoza
The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Gospel album:

One Nation Beneath God — Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
The Different Aspect — The Partitions Group
A Nice Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Latin pop album:

Prometo — Pablo Alboran
Sincera — Claudia Brant
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía
Vives — Carlos Vives

Americana album:

By The Approach, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Issues Have Modified — Bettye LaVette
The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
One Drop Of Fact — The Wooden Brothers

Comedy album:

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
Equanimity & The Hen Revelation — Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers — Fred Armisen
Tamborine — Chris Rock

Track written for visible media:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA), Monitor from: “Black Panther”

“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Monitor from: “Call Me By Your Name”

“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade), Monitor from: “Coco”

“Shallow” — Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga &Bradley Cooper), Monitor from: “A Star Is Born”

“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Biggest Showman Ensemble), Monitor from: “The Greatest Showman”

Producer of the yr, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Pop duo/group efficiency:

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera That includes Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
“’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 That includes Cardi
“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake That includes Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray

Conventional pop vocal album:

Love is Right here to Keep — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
My Approach — Willie Nelson
Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me — Gregory Porter
Requirements (Deluxe) — Seal
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Pop vocal album:

Camila — Camila Cabello
Which means of Life — Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener — Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
Lovely Trauma — P!nk
Fame — Taylor Swift

 

Modern instrumental album

The Emancipation Procrastination — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Steve Gadd Band”— Steve Gadd Band
Trendy Lore — Julian Lage
Laid Black — Marcus Miller
Protocol four — Simon Phillips

Metallic efficiency:

“Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” — Excessive On Hearth
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth” — Underoath

Various music album

Tranquility Base Lodge + On line casino — Arctic Monkeys
Colours — Beck
Utopia — Björk
American Utopia — David Byrne
MASSEDUCTION — St. Vincent

R&B efficiency

“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” — H.E.R. That includes Daniel Caesar
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Conventional R&B efficiency

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton That includes Yebba
“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson That includes Lalah Hathaway

R&B track

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi,songwriters (Miguel That includes J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters(Infantile Gambino)

“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon,songwriters (Toni Braxton)

R&B album

Intercourse & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
Good Factor — Leon Bridges
Truthfully — Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged (Stay) — PJ Morton

Rap efficiency:

“Be Careful”— Cardi B
“Nice For What” — Drake
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Bubblin” — Anderson.Paak
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Massive Hawk & Swae Lee

Rap/sung efficiency:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera That includes Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack That includes J. Cole
“This is America” — Infantile Gambino
“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Publish Malone That includes 21 Savage

Rap music:

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters(Drake)

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, TravisWalton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &James Blake)

“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.Candy, songwriters (Eminem That includes Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, TimGomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins,Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim &Cydel Younger, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, BigHawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” — Okay. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Nation solo efficiency:

“Wouldn’t it Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith City

Nation duo/group efficiency:

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” -Dan + Shay
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Massive City
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Nation music:

“Break Up in the End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & BenHayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

“Space Cowboy”— Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Massive City)

New age album:

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
Beloved — Snatam Kaur
Opium Moon — Opium Moon
Molecules of Movement — Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia – Peaceable Island — Jim Kimo West

Improvised jazz solo:

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist; monitor from: “Some Of That Sunshine” (Karrin Allyson)

“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist; monitor from: “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” (John Daversa Huge Band That includes DACA Artists)

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist; monitor from: “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” (Brad Mehldau Trio)

“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist; monitor from: “Yo Soy La Tradición” (Miguel Zenón That includes Spektral Quartet)

Jazz vocal album:

My Temper Is You — Freddy Cole
The Questions — Kurt Elling
The Topic Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
If You Actually Need — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Carried out By Vince Mendoza
The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz instrumental album:

Diamond Minimize — Tia Fuller
Stay in Europe — Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads The Structure! — Brad Mehldau Trio
Nonetheless Dreaming— Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Giant jazz ensemble album:

All About That Basie — The Rely Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom — John Daversa Massive Band That includes DACA Artists
Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Huge Band
All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Giant Ensemble
Barefoot Dances and Different Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Huge Band

Latin jazz album:

Coronary heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels
Again to the Sundown — Dafnis Prieto Massive Band
West Aspect Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Huge Band
Cinque — Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradicion — Miguel Zenón That includes Spektral Quartet

Gospel efficiency/track:

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly That includes Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin &Victoria Kelly, songwriters
“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds That includes DOE; JonathanMcReynolds, songwriter
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, AlvinRichardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Modern Christian music efficiency/music

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & RanJackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Joy” — for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales,Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Grace Got You” — MercyMe That includes John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
“Known” — Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Gospel album

One Nation Underneath God — Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
The Different Aspect — The Partitions Group
A Nice Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Modern Christian music album:

Look Up Youngster — Lauren Daigle
Hallelujah ere Under — Elevation Worship
Dwelling With a Hearth — Jesus Tradition
Surrounded — Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Stay From Harding Jail — Zach Williams

Roots gospel album:

Sudden — Jason Crabb
Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorites: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs
Nonetheless Standing — The Martins
Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

Latin rock, city or various album:

Claroscura — Aterciopelados
COASTCITY — COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné
Gourmand — Orishas
Aztlan — Zoé

Regional Mexican music album (together with Tejano)

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre
Otalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas de Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
Mexico Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

Tropical Latin album:

Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte
Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez
Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American roots efficiency

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

American roots track:

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright,songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & TimHanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ On your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Americana album:

By the Method, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Issues Have Modified — Bettye LaVette
The Tree of Forgiveness — John Prine
The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone — Lee Ann Womack
One Drop of Fact — The Wooden Brothers

Bluegrass album

Portraits in Fiddles — Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie
Rivers and Roads — Particular Consensus
The Travelin’ McCourys — The Travelin’ McCourys
North of Despair — Wooden & Wire

Conventional blues album:

One thing Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Massive Enjoyable Trio
Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside
The Blues is Alive and Nicely — Buddy Man
No Mercy in This Land — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Really feel my Leg (The Naughty Bawdy blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Modern blues album:

Please Don’t Be Lifeless — Implausible Negrito
Right here in Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No Extra — Danielle Nicole
Out of the Blues — Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright And The Practice — Victor Wainwright And The Practice

People album:

Whistle Down the Wind — Joan Baez
Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier
Weed Backyard — Iron & Wine
All Ashore — Punch Brothers

Regional roots music album:

Kreole Rock and Soul — Sean Ardoin
Spyboy — Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa
No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a
Mewasinsational – Cree Spherical Dance Songs — Younger Spirit

Reggae album:

Because the World Turns — Black Uhuru
Reggae Endlessly — Etana
Revolt Rises — Ziggy Marley
A Matter of Time — Protoje
44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

World music album:

Deran— Bombino
Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara
Black Occasions — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir
The Misplaced Songs of World Conflict II — Yiddish Glory

Youngsters’s album:

All of the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Constructing Blocks — Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar — Falu
Giants of Science — The Pop Ups
The Nation of Think about — Frank & Deane

Spoken phrase album:

Accent to Struggle (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang) — Courtney B. Vance
Calypso — David Sedaris
Artistic Quest — Questlove
Religion: A Journey For All — Jimmy Carter
The Final Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

Greatest musical theater album:

“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Unique Broadway Forged)

“Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)

“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber,composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Unique Tv Forged)

“My Fair Lady”— Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie Okay. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)

“Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Ear lDarrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists;Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Forged)

Compilation soundtrack for visible media

“Call Me By Your Name” — Numerous Artists
“Deadpool 2” — Numerous Artists
“The Greatest Showman” — Numerous Artists
“Lady Bird” — Numerous Artists
“Stranger Things” — Numerous Artists

Rating soundtrack for visible media

“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer
“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
“Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer

Instrumental composition

“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Association, instrumental or a cappella

“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman That includes Wynton Marsalis)

“Change the World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Massive Band That includes DACA Artists)

Association, devices and vocals

“It Was a Very Good Year”— Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

“Nina” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

“Spider-Man Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger

Association, Devices and Vocals:

“It Was A Very Good Year” – Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

“Jolene” – Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

“Mona Lisa” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

“Nina” – Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

“Spider-Man Theme” – Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman That includes Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Recording Package deal:

“Be the Cowboy” – Mary Banas, artwork director (Mitski)
“Love Yourself: Tear” – HuskyFox, artwork director (BTS)
“Masseduction” – Willo Perron, artwork director (St. Vincent)
“The Offering” – Qing-Yang Xiao, artwork director (The Chairman)
“Well Kept Thing” – Adam Moore, artwork director (Foxhole)

Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Package deal:

“Appetite for Destruction” (Locked N Loaded Field) – Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, artwork administrators (Weapons N’ Roses)

“I’ll Be Your Girl” – Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, artwork administrators (The Decemberists)

“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete ecordings” – Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, artwork administrators (Grateful Lifeless)

“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic” – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, artwork administrators (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

“Too Many Bad Habits” – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, artwork administrators (Johnny Nicholas)

Historic album:

“Any Other Way” – Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

“At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight …” – Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

“Batleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” – Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

“A Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary life of Oscar Levant” – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas Okay. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (OscarLevant)

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris” – William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

Album notes:

“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetta Records Story, 1920-1924” – James P. Leary, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

“4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” – Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers(Charles A. Asbury)

“The 1960 Time Sessions” – Ben Ratliff, album notes author (Sonny Clark Trio)

“The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” – David Gilbert, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

“Hassle No Extra: The Bootleg Collection Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Version) – Amanda Petrusich, album notes author (Bob Dylan)

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris” – David Evans, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

Remixed recording:

“Audio” (CID Remix) – CID, remixer (LSD)

“How Long” (EDX’S Dubai Skyline Remix) – Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road” (Cosmic Gate Remix) – Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden That includes Sub Teal)

“Stargazing” (Kaskade Remix) – Kaskade, remixer (Kygo That includes Justin Jesso)

“Walking Away” (Mura Masa Remix) – Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Engineered album, non-classical:

“All the things that I did and all the things that I didn’t do” – Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Youngsters)

“Colors” – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

“Earthtones” – Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

“Head Over Heels” – Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, JohnHanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

“Voicenotes” – Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Immersive audio album:

“Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” – Alan Parsons, encompass combine engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, encompass mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, encompass producer

“Folketoner” – Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer

“Seven Words from the Crosss” – Daniel Shores, encompass combine engineer; Daniel Shores, encompass mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, encompass producer

“Sommero: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” – Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer

“Symbol” – Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass combine engineers; Darcy Correct, encompass mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass producers

Producer of the yr, classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

Engineered album, classical:

“Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs” – Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer

“John Williams at the Movies” – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer

“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” – Invoice Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Invoice Maylone, mastering engineer

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” – Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

“Visions and Variations” – Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer

Orchestral efficiency:

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Srauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” – Manfred Honeck, conductor

“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” – Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” – David Alan Miller, conductor

“Schuman: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” – Andris Nelsons, conductor

Opera recording:

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” – John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer

“Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobes” – Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer

“Lully: Alceste” – Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & JudithVan Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” – Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; DavidFrost, producer

“Verdi: Rigoletto” – Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &Aleksandra Keriene, producers

Choral efficiency:

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” – Vladimir Gorbik, conductor
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” – Steven Fox, conductor
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” – Donald Nally, conductor
“Rachmaninov: The Bells” – Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, refrain grasp
“Seven Words From The Cross” – Matthew Guard, conductor

Chamber music/small ensemble efficiency:

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
“Beethoven, Shostakovitch & Bach” – The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” – Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos” – Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” – A Far Cry

Classical instrumental solo

“Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2” – Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” – Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, OP. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, OP. 26” – Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

“Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square” – Craig Morris

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” – James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Arc” – Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

“The Hndel Album” – Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

“Mirages” – Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

“Schubert: Winterreise” – Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

“Songs of Orpheus- Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” – Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Hearth, ensembles

Classical compendium:

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” – JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

“Gold” – The King’s Singers; Nigel Brief, producer

“The John Adams Edition” – Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

“John Williams at the Movies” – Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” – Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Modern classical composition:

“Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs” – Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist

“Du Yun: Air Glow” – Du Yun, composer

“Reggie: Great Scott” – Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” – Aaron Jay Kernis, composer

“Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin” – Missy Mazzoli, composer

Music video:

“Apes” – The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

“This Is America” — Infantile Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

“I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer

“Pynk” – Janelle Monáe
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

“Mumbo Jumbo” – Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Music movie:

“Life in 12 Bars” – Eric Clapton
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

“Whitney” – (Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

“Quincy” – Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

“Itzhak” – Itzhak Perlman
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

“The King” – (Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

window.fbAsyncInit=perform()FB.init(appId:’134158690266891′,autoLogAppEvents:true,cookie:true,standing:false,xfbml:true,model:’v2.12′);FB.AppEvents.logPageView();;window.ConsentManager.registerPurposeHandler([‘storage’,’personalization’,’ad_selection’,’content_selection’,’measurement’],perform(d,s,id)var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];if(d.getElementById(id))return;js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src=”//connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js”;fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);.bind(null,doc,’script’,’facebook-jssdk’),null,”Facebook tag”);